Print Icon  
  •  

Privacy

The Municipality of Lambton Shores is committed to ensuring that personal information is collected and handled responsibly and in accordance with the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, R.S.O. 1990, c. M.56. This page summarizes the privacy policy and practices of the Corporation of the Municipality of Lambton Shores' website.

Why is Personal Information Collected?
There are a number of reasons a municipality may collect personal information including:
  • To establish, administer and maintain billing, payment (e.g. taxes) and other service information;
  • To process requests for services or information (e.g. planning applications, permits and licences);
  • To communicate with you about services, information requests or applications;
  • To communicate any changes or disruptions in services.
Access and Privacy

The Municipality endeavours to ensure compliance with all applicable legislation and the collection, retention, disclosure and destruction of personal information is conducted in accordance with the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. The minimum amount of personal information is collected and used only for the purpose for which it is collected.

The municipality does not sell or rent such personal information. Occasionally, the Municipality may be required to disclose the information to outside parties (e.g. law enforcement activities, emergency situations).

Correspondence to Council
Individuals who submit letters and other information to Council should be aware that any personal information contained within their communications may become part of the public record and may be made available through the Council Agenda process and posted on the municipal website.
 Disclaimer

Municipal Social Media Sites and Web pages (the "Sites") are intended to be accessible by a public audience

A person who "posts" content to a Site is referred to herein as a Poster. Postings are subject to the policies of the social media platform which operates the Site or page and also, where not in conflict, to the policies of the Municipality.

By posting comments, photos, videos or other content to one or more of the Sites, the Poster represents that the Poster owns or has the right to post such content and intends to make that content public.

Public content is available to anyone who uses the social media platform and others (via online search engines, application program interfaces, and other forms of media, such as television and magazines).

Information specifically collected as part of an official Municipal public engagement exercise will be kept in accordance with the Municipal Records Retention By-law 48 of 2002.

The Municipality may, at its sole discretion, use content posted to a Site for any purpose.

Posters and other persons use the web, social platforms and the Sites at their own risk. The Municipality is not responsible for any loss or damages suffered by a person who uses a Site or a link contained on a site.

View the complete policy document Policy 85 - Social Media Policy

 

 

 

© Copyright 2015, 7883 Amtelecom Parkway, Forest, ON N0N IJ0, Tel: 519-786-2335, TF: 1-877-786-2335, Fax: 519-786-2135, Email: info@lambtonshores.ca